« friday | Main | Just back from the QB Challenge »

May 03, 2005

Comments

Brad

Hey Ben, Hope the painting goes well and mini-camp. Our football season is getting ready and i'm pumped! I can't wait to watch you play on sunday. Also one of my friends that plays line with me, his mom died and he's moving away so I hope you remember him in your prayers. Well see ya' later!
Brad

Kempion

Masseuse? How about getting a hot tub?

Samantha Curti

Hey-

Good to hear from you again! I am glad to hear that you and Zeus are doing well and that you are keeping busy in the offseason. I also like the draft picks for this year, I think Heath Miller will be a great addition to the offense. I am so excited for the upcoming football season! Ohh..and the answer to your question is Cherry???..Just a guess. Well keep busy and have fun painting!

Love ya,
Samantha C.

Marissa

Hey there,

Just wanted to say hi and glad things are goin well for you. You reminded me that I gotta paint my sis' old room because I'm movin in there soon. I am thinkin knockin the wall between my new room and my old room to make that one big room for me. But that is so much work to do so.. o well! Wanna Help Me?!¿! *lol* jk

Well I am gonna go get things done for my 21st b-day that is on May 11th. You should come hang with me and some friends that night. I wanna meet you sometime. You seem like a cool person to hang out with. Leave me a message. I don't mind you hangin out with my friends and boyfriend. Let me know

Lata

Marissa

Desiree

Hey Ben!
Well I hope that your mini camp goes well...I really hope that you can get the paint off Zeus or else that might be a bad thing. Also I am really excited that you are having great players next year and that you are excited to be playing with them. I think your favorite pie is apple, a national staple, I hope its right!
Love ya!
Des

Jill

Ben...although I am not professional, I give great massages! I'd LOVE to help you out. Just e-mail me and let me know when you need me...I hope everything is going well with Zeus, he sounds adorable. I always look for you when I'm out on the Southside and the Strip and places like that because I figure you are young and like to go places like that, but sadly we haven't crossed paths. I'd love to hang out or party with you though, I think we'd have a good time. If you ever want to hang out you can e-mail me from here, because I'd rather not put my number out on the internet, of course. I hope to hear from you soon!
And I'm so sorry about your family member who is sick, and I'm praying for your family.

Steve Kimble

Hey Ben ,
Life long Steeler fan and I just became a season ticket holder last season. Glad you liked the draft . I think you and Heath Miller will be a great combo for years to come. By the way my sister Cindy is going to college near Boardman OH. for Massage Therapy and needs to give 50 massages for credit before she finshes school ,so keep her in mind...Looking forward to many great seasons!
Take care Steve

MISSI

I really think that is soooo cute that your dog got paint on him, even though it would be a mess to get off but it still cute. I do know a VERY GOOOD MASSEUSE the person is very good at it, they use a warming liquid while they are rubbing your back. I know when i get my back done i always end up falling asleep in which i sometimes i talk in my sleep so ya thats sooo embarrising but you know what the back rub feels sooo good i cant help it to relax and just feel at ease ok enough about going on about that... but ummmm You said what is your favorite pie , good question ok well there are tons of good pies, but they would have to be home made pie's to be your favorite , so you know im just going to guess because i dont know but here i go , my favorite home made pie WARM APPLE PIE ok that might not be it but its still good, and the chances of you liking the same thing are 1 in a million but i thought i would give that a shot.

THANKS,
MELISSA

Steve

Hey,
Just wanted to say that your awsome, you and Heath will make a great team. I think that your favorite pie would be apple pie. Apple pie is good. I can't wait till' the season starts.
Steve

Kathleen

Hey #7-

I hope the painting is going well. I love painting. I'm sure you will do a great job. One of my older sisters painted our bathroom and she forgot to cover up the cupboards and such and well yea it got all over. Mom wasn't too happy about that and neither was I when I first saw it. But everytime I look at it now it makes me laugh. I'm sure you are a much better painter than my sister. Haha.

As for a massuese I know a really good lady named Tatyana and she does a really good job. She'll make you feel better in no time. You can tell her I referred you and maybe i'll get a free day at the spa or something. (Haha don't I wish!)

I can't wait to see pictures of Zeus. Let me know if you ever need a dog sitter! I worked at a kennel for over a year and I absolutely LOVE dogs!

Take care #7.

Big Ben Fan Forever,

Kathleen

Nicki

Hi Ben,
I only look at this blog once in awhile, and I am glad things are going well. I can't wait to see your dog. Right now , I am at my last year of Penn State. Very nervous but excited. I have spent the last 5 years of my life here. I know I won't miss the eagles fans, lol. Well, I can't wait until next season so take care of yourself. ok ok, I'll take a stab at the question...Im gonna go out on a limb and say blueberry pie
Nicki

Bill

Hi Ben,
I am a professional massage therapist and own a massage therapy business in Greentree. My business is called Hands for Health, 412-429-3466. I would very much like to share with you how I think massage therapy could help improve your health and football performance. I would also be able to provide you with several references from current clients. If you are interested in receiving my resume, please contact me at this e-mail or call the business number. Thank you, Bill

Traci

Ben,
glad you wrote back! i think your favorite pie is... cocunut or cherry. i hope your mini camp goes good. well... just thought i'd say hi.so,... HI!
Traci

Donte

Hi Ben,
My name is Donte and I will be 7 on May 14th. I admire you and want to be a steeler football player like you when I grow up. I want to invite you to my birthday party.
Date: Sat. May 14
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Place: my house
I am having a Big Ben #7 party since I will be 7 yrs old. My mommy is making my cake. It is going to look like the back of your white jersey with the # 7 on it. I live in St. Clairsville, Oh which is 10 miles from Martins Ferry, OH. I heard you were there for a girls softball game. I thought if you were in the neighborhood I would love for you to stop by. I hope to see you at Latrobe also. I hope you & the steelers have another great season. Go steelers.
Your #1 fan. Donte V.

Donte V.

Ben
I think your favorite pie is Black Raspberry. Its the best. Take Care.
Donte.

Cara Johnson

Ben,
Glad to hear everything is going well! Good luck with the painting, and keeping Zeus out of it..haha :)
Umm..not really sure about the fav. pie..but I'm thinkin' Strawberry?? I really have no clue..just a guess.
Go Steelers...can't wait for the season to start!!
Can't wait to see the pics of Zeus and hear from you again soon!

One of many #1 fans,

Cara :)

Mandie

Hey Ben...i know that you met Aldene and i work with her at Oxford (when she plays)..you should come up and try the masseuses there at the Spa..they're really good and they'll make your body feel good...have a great day!

Mary

Hello Ben-
I usually don't post, but I saw the post from Donte the birthday boy. I really think you should go to his birthday party. You would probably make him the happiest 7 year old in the world. Think about it.
-Mary (a steelers fan from baltimore...i know its crazy)

Rebekah

Oh, the places you'll go!
There is fun to be done!
There are points to be scored.
There are games to be won.
And the magical things you can do with that ball, will make you the winning-est winner of all.
Fame! You'll be famous as famous can be, with the whole wide world watching you win on TV.
Except when they don't.
Because, sometimes, they won't.
I'm afraid that some times you'll play lonely games too.
Games you can't win 'cause you'll play against you.
-Dr. Seuss "Oh, the Places You'll Go"

May the good times continue; however, during hard times, remember that you've been an inspiration to many and have brought smiles and hope to the people of Pittsburgh. You can't always win, but you can always give your best, and that is all anyone can reasonably ask of you.
-RSV

Jon B.

"Big" Ben Roethlisberger-

You can't be painting during the offseason man! You gotta take care of your arms so that you can still be rippin' it up come Superbowl time! Kiddin'. But I'm pretty excited about the draft. That Fred Gibson is gonna make you forget about all about Plax. And this is from the guy who said "we got the good one" when talking about 2004's QBs.

Steel Man, For Real, Man

-Jon

April

Ben,
I just want to point out that I noticed in your picture on here that you have on a "LIVESTRONG" bracelett. I think that is great that you support cancer. I am also a huge supporter of cancer. My grandmother passed away from cancer two years ago and ever since i have been a huge supporter. I myself have the "LIVESTRONG" bracelett, "BREAST CANCER AWARENESS" one, and "RELAY FOR LIFE" one. And i am continuing all the time to help support in any way that i can to try to find a cure for this terrible disease that takes so many people from their loved ones. I was very close to my grandmother if you couldn't already tell.
Anyway, I just wanted to tell you thank you for showing your support. You and the other athletes that show their support in different ways are truely great people.

Also, i just wanted to say that i am really happy to see you on my all time favorite team. I am originally from Hermitage Pennsylvania. Just recently moved to Bullhead City, Arizona. I am still going to be BLack and Gold though. Can't take the steel curtain out of this girl.

Well anyway, i have a birthday coming up and the best birthday present i could get would be a happy birthday from my favorite player on my favorite team. So, if you could pass that along... no just kidding. I am actually referring to you. I will be 25 on May 24th.

Thanks Ben your the best and you can let the other guys know they aren't half bad either. Especially "THE BUS", Hines, and Troy.
April

Lauren

Hey Ben ,

I'm really bored so I really have nothing to say because I'm sitting in Math class and I am so bored . So i just decided to write to you and I read you're new entry and well .. I just wanted to say hi !**

Scott

Ben,

Hope all is well. This is first time I have entered anything into a BLOG so bear with me. I noticed your request for a good masseuse and I will have to recommend my mother. She is not a masseuse but she is a Reiki practitioner. Reiki, please see the links below for additional information, is one of the more widely known forms of energy healing. The healing involves direct application of Chi for the purpose of strengthening a persons energy system (aura). Reiki is a form of spiritual healing using "universal life energy" channeled through the practitioner to the recipient. Reiki helps to harmonize body, mind and spirit for yourself or anyone you want to help.

If you are interested please feel free to email me. As a side note she performs these treatments out of her home.

http://www.reiki.nu/reiki/reiki.html

http://reiki.7gen.com/

http://holisticonline.com/Reiki/hol_Reiki_home.htm

Mandi

Hey Ben,
Glad to hear things are going well. Have you talked to Charlie Frye since the draft? I talked to him a few days ago. He's doing well. It's neat you'll be playing against him again- yea MAC QB's :) Anyway- good luck with mini camp and getting Zeus clean :)
Mandi

Michelle

Hey Ben,
How about when you are done painting your place, you come and paint mine. Bring Zeus along, he can bond with my dog. She could teach him a few of her tricks. I noticed that you are looking for a masseuse. I know two that are great. They have actually helped me out alot. One specializes in all kids of things from warming stones, to reiki, to hot oils, and deep massages. Anytime I cen steal a 5 minute massage off of them I do. If you would like to know more about them just send me an email and I'll be happy to give you their information. Take care, have a great weekend, an happy painting. Oh and I'm gonna go with an off the wall answer and say coconut creme pie.

The comments to this entry are closed.